Euro-worldwide Media Ltd and QXChat Privacy Policy

If you are looking for the PRIVACY POLICY of Euro-Worldwide Media Limited (EWM Ltd), the Service Providers for QX Chat, QX Hardcore, Manhunt, Buddies Chat, Boys Own, Cruise Me, Gay Call, Q Call, Barrack Room Boys, Meet Men Now, The Men’s Room, Rough Trade, Action Lads Live, Northern Boys, Midlands Men, Scottish Men, and London Guys please read the PRIVACY POLICY below.

(If you are looking for the PRIVACY POLICY OF FIRSTSTAR LIMITED (FS Ltd), the publishers of QX branded Magazines and Maps, QXMagazine.com and related websites then please click here.)

 

 

Privacy Policy

General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

On May 25th 2018 the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) comes in to force. We have been providing chat line and other live entertainment services by phone and SMS since 1997 and take the privacy of our users very seriously. 

For the purposes of the GDPR, Euro-Worldwide Media Ltd is the data controller of the personal data provided to us and this Privacy Policy details how we collect, use and store your personal data. This Privacy Policy also sets out your rights under the GDPR legislation. 

The meaning of ‘Personal Data’

By ´personal data´we mean information about you that can identify you, like your name, photo of you, email address, telephone number, postal address or postcode, certain financial details, IP address, etc..

Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By engaging with our services (our services include all live chat and date, and live entertainment services provided by telephone, or SMS (the “Services”), you acknowledge you have read and understood this Privacy Policy.  

The Privacy Policy of Euro-Worldwide Media Limited:

We are the Service Provider of the following brands:

QX Chat, QX Hardcore, Manhunt, Buddies Chat, Boys Own, Cruise Me, Gay Call, Q Call, Barrack Room Boys, Meet Men Now, The Men’s Room, Rough Trade, Action Lads Live, Northern Boys, Midlands Men, Scottish Men, and London Guys.

Euro-Worldwide Media Limited (Company Number 03370454) is the legal entity and the data controller that is responsible for the personal information of yours that we may collect and process.

You have four basic rights under GDPR.

  1. The right to object to marketing communications. You can ‘opt out’ by clicking on the ‘opt out’ link on all of our marketing communications.

2. The right to access or obtain a copy of the personal data that we process about you.

3. The right to request correction of personal data that is incorrect.

4. The right to request deletion of your personal data.

If you have an enquiry or request regarding the above, then you can contact our Data Protection Officer and we will respond within 28 days:

Data Protection Officer, Ben Schubert:

Email: [email protected]

Postal address: New House, 67-68 Hatton Garden, London, EC1N 8JY

Telephone: + 44 (0)207 240 0055

If you are unhappy about the way your enquiry has been managed, you can refer your complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office.

The Personal Data We Collect and Process

Please note that calls are recorded and monitored for training and quality control purposes and to comply with applicable regulatory authorities.

  1. Information we collect about you

We will collect and process the following information (“Your Data”) from you each time you use our Services.

“Your Data” means any information about you which is personally identifiable, including, without limitation, your name, address, telephone number, email address, financial details, service access code, comments, personal descriptions, photos, video, audio, audiovisual, location data, technical information, and other information from which you can be identified and which you may disclose to us or otherwise via use of our Services. 

2. Information you give us

This is information about you that you give us directly when you interact with us, by filling in forms on our Services or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. It includes information you provide when you register to use our Services, or subscribe to our Service, search for a product, participate in discussion boards or other social media functions on or via our Services, enter a promotion or survey, submit a query, and when you report a problem with our Services. 

The information you give us may include your name, address, e-mail address and phone number, financial and credit card information, personal description and photograph, login and password details.

3. Information we collect about you from your use of our Services

We will automatically collect information from you each time you use our Services.  This includes:

Technical information – this may include your phone number and any phone number used to call our customer service number or social media handle used to connect with our customer service team. 

Location data – we collect information through the Sites as to your real time location to provide location services where requested or agreed to by you in order to allow elements of the services that are dependent on knowing where you are to function, namely searching for other users near you. This information may also be collected in combination with an identifier associated with your device to enable us to recognise your mobile browser or device when you return to the Sites.

You may opt out at any time from allowing further access by us to your location data by: 

  • checking and updating your contact details within your account, 
  • selecting the “unsubscribe” link at the end of all our marketing and promotional update communications to you, 
  • following the “STOP” instructions contained in each SMS, or
  • by sending us an email to [email protected]

Delivery of location services will involve reference to one or more of the following: (a) the coordinates (latitude/longitude) of your location; (b) your postcode or region, as provided by you; and/or (c) your Identifier for Advertisers (IFA) code for your Apple device, or the Android ID for your Android device, or a similar device identifier. 

Information about your visit.

When do we collect Your Data?

We collect Your Data from You when you:

  1. use any of our Services;
  2. correspond with us in relation to use of the Service;
  3. make a complaint or enquiry or provide other feedback through Us; and
  4. disclose Your Data to us or otherwise through Us at any other point.

How do we use Your Data?

We may use Your Data in the following ways:

  1. Information you give to us:
  • Take steps in order to enter into any contract or carry out our obligations arising from any contract entered into between you and us including:
  • processing your registration on and activities through the Services;
  • processing and administering your account with us;
  • verifying and carrying out financial transactions in relation to payments you make online, over the phone, or via SMS;
  • notifying you about changes to our service.
  • providing you with information about our Services we feel may interest you, if you have given your consent to receiving marketing material from us at the point we collected your information, where required by law or otherwise in our legitimate interests provided these interests do not override your right to object to such communications. See ‘Our promotional updates and communications’.

2. Ensure in our legitimate interests that: 

  • we provide you with the information, products and services that you request from us;
  • we can develop, improve and deliver the Services.
  • Provide the Services you have chosen to receive;
  • Process and deal with any complaints or enquiries made by or about you;
  • Monitor and investigate any suspected breach of our Services made by or otherwise relating to you;

In the event that we or a part of our business undergoes a re-organisation or is sold to a third party, You agree that any personal information we hold about You may be transferred to that re-organised entity or third party.

Information we collect about you from your use of our Services

We will use this information in our legitimate interests, where we have considered these are not overridden by your rights:

  • To administer our Services and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes.
  • To keep our Services safe and secure.
  • To improve our Services to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your device.
  • To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so.

Information we receive from other sources 

We may combine this information with information you give to us and information we collect about you in our legitimate interests (where we have considered that these are not overridden by your rights). We will use this information and the combined information for the purposes set out above (depending on the types of information we receive).

Our promotional updates and communications

Where permitted in our legitimate interest or with your prior consent where required by law, we will use your personal information for marketing analysis and to provide you with promotional update communications by telephone, web call, email or SMS about our Services.

You can object to further marketing at any time by:

  • checking and updating your contact details within your account, 
  • selecting the “unsubscribe” link at the end of all our marketing and promotional update communications to you, 
  • following the “STOP” instructions contained in each SMS, or
  • by sending us an email to [email protected]

Will we pass on Your Data to third parties?

WE DO NOT PASS YOUR DATA TO THIRD PARTIES FOR THEIR OWN MARKETING

We may pass you data to selected third parties:

  1. In some cases we may use a technical partner to conduct some processing of Your Data on Our behalf, but this is always subject to strict contractual control and is in compliance with UK Data Protection legislation;

    Our selected third parties may include:

  • Organisations who process your personal data on our behalf and in accordance with our instructions and the Data Protection Law. This includes in supporting the services we offer through the Services in particular those providing data hosting services, providing fulfilment services, distributing any communications we send, supporting or updating marketing lists, facilitating feedback on our services and providing IT support services from time to time. These organisations (which may include third party suppliers, agents, sub-contractors and/or other companies in our group) will only use your information to the extent necessary to perform their support functions.
  • Analytics providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our Service. This may include general statistical information about our user base, sales patterns, traffic volumes and related matters. 
  • Business partners who provide services to you and with whom we have entered into agreements in relation to the processing of your personal data. This includes our technical partners, who provide the following services: broadcasting and channel recording, voice interconnection, voice short code aggregation / gateways, and MMS/SMS gateways. 

2. Accredited payment processing providers who provide secure payment processing services (note only the last 4 digits of your payment card details are stored.

We will disclose your personal information to third parties:

  1. In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we will disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets subject to the terms of this privacy policy.
  2. If the Company or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, or our Company group undergoes a re-organisation, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.
  3. If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of supply terms and other agreements with you; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of the Company, the Company group, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction and to prevent cybercrime.
  4. We may disclose Your Data to the police, regulatory bodies or legal advisers in connection with any alleged criminal offence or investigation carried out by them or any suspected breach of the Our Terms by You;
  5. We may disclose Your Data to Phone-paid Services Authority the premium rate services regulator for regulatory purposes or to the police or other law enforcement bodies where required by law or where we deem it appropriate in connection with alleged offences or unlawful acts;

Public forums

The Services may, from time to time, make chat rooms, message boards, news groups and/or other public forums available to its users. Any information that is disclosed in these areas becomes public information and you should exercise caution when using these and avoid posting or otherwise sharing any personal information.

Always think carefully before disclosing Your Data or other information to other Services users on the Site and/or on our Services. We have no responsibility or control over the contents of communications made between users and Readers or other users of the Services.

Where we store your information

We store your information in the United Kingdom, and your data will not be accessed outside the European Economic Area (“EEA“) that may not be subject to equivalent Data Protection Law. 

Data Security

  1. All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Any payment transactions will be encrypted using SSL technology or similar. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our Services, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.
  2. Payment processing: Card payment details you provide will be encrypted using secure sockets layer (SSL) technology before they are submitted to us over the internet. Payments made on our Services are made through our payment gateway provider(s), Cybersource and Barclaycard. You will be providing credit or debit card information directly to Cybersource and Barclaycard which operates a secure server to process payment details, encrypting your credit/debit card information and authorising payment. Information which you supply to Cybersource and Barclaycard is not within our control and is subject Cybersource and Barclaycard’s own privacy policies and terms and conditions.
  3. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our or Services; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

WE MAKE NO WARRANTIES, EITHER EXPRESS OR IMPLIED, AS TO THE SECURITY OF YOUR DATA COMMUNICATIONS, CONTENT OR POSTINGS, OR THAT THIRD PARTIES WILL NOT GAIN UNAUTHORIZED ACCESS TO OR MONITOR YOUR COMPUTER(S) OR YOUR ONLINE COMMUNICATIONS.  YOU AGREE THAT WE WILL NOT BE LIABLE FOR ANY SUCH UNAUTHORIZED ACCESS OR USE OR ANY DAMAGES INCLUDING WITHOUT LIMITATION DIRECT, INDIRECT, INCIDENTAL, SPECIAL, CONSEQUENTIAL OR OTHER DAMAGES.

How long we keep your information

We retain personal data for as long as you have an account with us in order to meet our contractual obligations to you and for  seven years after that to identify any issues and resolve any legal proceedings (or shorter if it is deemed appropriate). We may also retain aggregate information beyond this time for research purposes and to help us develop and improve our services. You cannot be identified from aggregate information retained or used for these purposes. 

Your right to withdraw consent: Where the processing of your personal information by us is based on consent, you have the right to withdraw that consent without detriment at any time by contacting our Data Protection Officer:

Data Protection Officer, Ben Schubert:

Email: [email protected]

Postal address: New House, 67-68 Hatton Garden, London, EC1N 8JY

Telephone: + 44 (0)207 240 0055

You can also change your marketing preferences at any time as described in ‘Our promotional updates and communications’ section.

You may exercise your rights for free. However, where requests are clearly unfounded or excessive (for example, because they are repetitive) we may charge a small administration fee, or we may choose not respond to the request. 

Changes to this policy 

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in future will be posted on this page and, in relation to substantive changes, will be notified to you by e-mail. This policy was last updated on 24th May 2018.

  1.